< 2018 >
August
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Trainee Committee

The NSAICM representatives committee has been set up to provide a link between all trainees within the School and the Anaesthesia and Intensive Care Medicine Specialty Training Committees.  Trainee representatives attend the Specialty Training Committee meetings and are able to put across the trainee point of view and raise any concerns.

Trainee representatives are selected according to the HENE policy. We have representation across all trainee groups – junior and senior trainees, intensive care medicine trainees and less than full time trainees.

The committee is also responsible for organising the twice yearly trainee forum. This provides a meeting for face to face dissemination of valuable information from the members of the Specialty Training Committee to the trainees.

Other key projects that the committee are involved in are links to national bodies and a variety of education and training events.

Committee Members 2018

 

Committee Chair 

GAT Trainee Network Lead (TNL) 

Lucy Powell

Higher Trainee – Anaesthetics

Committee Vice Chair

Less-than-full-time RepGAT Committee Rep

Roopa McCrossan

Higher Trainee- Anaesthetics

 
Committee Secretary Anaesthetics Rep for HENE Trainee Executive Forum  Priya Shekar

Intermediate Trainee – Anaesthetics

 
Lead for new trainees to the region Lisa Macbeth

Higher Trainee – Anaesthetics

 
Social Secretary for Intermediate Anaesthetics/ICM LTFT Claire Mitchell

Intermediate Trainee – Anaesthetics/ICM

 
ACCS/Core Anaesthetics LTFT  Zoe Robertson

Core Trainee – Anaesthetics

 
Less-than-full-time RepActing Vice Chair  Louise Sanderson

Higher Trainee – Anaesthetics

 
Intensive Care RepICM Specialty Training Committee ICM Trainee Forums  Louise Swan

Higher Trainee – Anaesthetics & ICM

 
Intensive Care RepICM Specialty Training Committee ICM Trainee Forums Hayley Mainman

Higher Trainee – Medicine & Intensive Care

 
Buddy Scheme  Elaine Winkley

Higher Trainee – Anaesthetics

 
Post Fellowship TeachingAnaesthesia Trainee Forums Iain Walker

Higher Trainee – Anaesthetics

 
ACCS Rep  Nick Francis

Core trainee – Anaesthetics

 
Medical Students SocietyNAP coordinator  Chris Browell

Higher Trainee – Anaesthetics

 
Intermediate Anaesthetics / Research James Durrand

Research Fellow

 

 

Past Chair:

Dr Cathy Lawson – 2016

Dr Jo Clement/Dr Tom Sams – 2014

Dr Sarah Gibb – 2012